IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020-08-03 · in the united states...
[…] in the absence of a Deputy, the Department’s third-in-line officer may serve as the Acting Secretary

Page 12: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020-08-03 · in the united states district court for the district of maryland casa de maryland, inc., et al., plaintiffs,

6

by default: “Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5, the Under Secretary for Management shall

serve as the Acting Secretary if by reason of absence, disability, or vacancy in office, neither the

Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the Secretary.”

6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1). Moreover, Congress empowered the Department to establish a further order

of succession to fill the Secretary’s office when the top three positions are all vacant:

“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers of the

Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2).

In short, DHS’s organic statute provides a limited order of succession for periods when the

Secretary’s office is vacant, and it empowers the Department to establish a further order of

succession beyond those two officials. Executive Order 13753, issued in December 2016,