IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020-08-03 · in the united states...
[…] presidential nomination or Senate confirmation, may run the Department indefinitely.

Even if such a system were constitutional, it is plainly impermissible under the relevant

statutes. Those statutes make clear that § 113 does not displace the FVRA’s time limits on acting

service for the Secretary’s office.

Page 18: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020-08-03 · in the united states district court for the district of maryland casa de maryland, inc., et al., plaintiffs,

12

Far from displacing the FVRA entirely, § 113 explicitly incorporates the FVRA. It does

so by providing that the Deputy Secretary “shall be the Secretary’s first assistant for purposes of

subchapter III of chapter 33 of Title 5,” 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A), and by similarly providing that

the Under Secretary for Management “shall be first assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Homeland

Security for purposes of subchapter III of chapter 33 of Title 5,” id. § 113(a)(1)(F). If DHS were

correct that § 113 displaces all of the FVRA, these two provisions would serve no purpose. “It is,

however, a cardinal principle of statutory construction that [courts] must ‘give effect, if possible,

to every clause and word of a statute.’” Williams v.