IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020-08-03 · in the united states...
[…] will are permitted to serve as Acting Secretary “without time limitation.” 85 Fed. Reg. 38,557

(June 26, 2020). To state the proposition is to refute it.

Page 20: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020-08-03 · in the united states district court for the district of maryland casa de maryland, inc., et al., plaintiffs,

14

The only other potential basis for DHS’s view is a provision in the FVRA itself. While the

FVRA is normally “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform

the functions and duties of any office,” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a), it becomes non-exclusive if another

statute authorizes the head of a department “to designate an officer or employee to perform the

functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity,” id. § 3347(a)(1)(A).

Section 113(g)(2) fits that bill, as it authorizes the Secretary to designate a further order of

succession for the Secretary’s office. Thus, the FVRA is not “the exclusive means for temporarily

authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of [that] office.” Id. § 3347(a).

That, however, does not speak to the issue at hand. The question here is not whether the

FVRA is the only means of “authorizing” someone to serve as the Acting Secretary. It plainly is