IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2014. 9. 30. · This action was...
[…] The CAFA provision requires settling defendants to give notice of a class action
settlement to the “appropriate Federal official” and to an “appropriate State official” in every
state where a class member resides. Id. The notice provision states that “[n]ot later than 10 days
after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating
in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official . . . and the appropriate
Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement consisting of” an enumerated list of
information. Id. § 1715(b). If this section were to apply, this court would be prohibited from
“giving final approval of a proposed settlement . . . earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates
on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the
notice required under subsection (b).” Id. § 1715(d). Moreover, if a defendant is subject to this
121 28 U.S.C. § 1332 note (“The amendments made by this Act shall apply to any civil action commenced on or after the date of enactment of this Act.”).
Case 1:96-cv-01285-TFH Document 3660 Filed 12/10/10 Page 39 of 42