IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 17. Venue is proper in the District...
[…] cannot be authorized with an incidental harassment authorization; NMFS may only permit these
activities by promulgating a regulation and issuing a letter of authorization. Id.
§ 1371(a)(5)(A)(i); 50 C.F.R. §§ 216.105-06.
39. The MMPA imposes specific limitations on the issuance of incidental harassment
authorizations. First, NMFS can authorize the take of only “small numbers of marine mammals
of a species or population stock.” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(i). Second, the authorized take must have
no more than “a negligible impact on such species or stock.” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(i)(I); 50 C.F.R.
§ 216.103. Third, if NMFS authorizes a take, it must also prescribe “means of effecting the least
practicable impact” on the marine mammal species or stock and its habitat, “paying particular
attention to rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1371(a)(5)(D)(ii)(I). Finally, in determining whether to authorize incidental harassment, NMFS
must employ “the best scientific evidence available.” 50 C.F.R. § 216.102(a).
2:18-cv-03326-RMG Date Filed 12/11/18 Entry Number 1 Page 12 of 47
12
II. Endangered Species Act