IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 17. Venue is proper in the District...
[…] 149. Before authorizing harassment pursuant to the MMPA, NMFS must determine
and ensure that the activity will take no more than “small numbers” of a marine mammal species
or population stock. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(i).
150. Before authorizing harassment pursuant to the MMPA, NMFS must determine
and ensure that the activity will have no more than a “negligible impact” on the species or
population stocks to be taken. Id. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(i)(I).
151. Before authorizing harassment pursuant to the MMPA, NMFS must use “the best
scientific evidence available” to inform its decisions. See 50 C.F.R. § 216.102(a).
152. Before authorizing harassment pursuant to the MMPA, NMFS must set forth
sufficient methods to ensure “the least practicable impact on [each affected] species or stock and
its habitat, paying particular attention to rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar
significance.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(ii)(I).
153. In granting the five harassment authorizations for seismic surveys in the Atlantic,
NMFS violated every one of these requirements.
2:18-cv-03326-RMG Date Filed 12/11/18 Entry Number 1 Page 41 of 47
41