IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …Nov 13, 2017  · Arrowpoint Capital Corp.,...
[…] action is unlawful unless it is the product of reasoned decision-making that considers every

responsible alternative. Decision-making that relies on inadequate evidence or that results in

inconsistent or contradictory conclusions cannot satisfy that standard.

122. Before Treasury exercises its temporary authority to purchase the Companies’

securities, it is required to determine that the financial support is necessary to “provide stability

to the financial markets,” “prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance,” and

“protect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(1)(B), 1719(g)(1)(B). In making these

determinations, Treasury is further required to “take into consideration” several factors,

including the “plan for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market

access,” and the “need to maintain [the] status [of Fannie and Freddie] as . . . private

shareholder-owned compan[ies].” Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(C); 1719(g)(1)(C).

123. These statutory criteria plainly apply to any and all “amendments” of the Purchase

Agreements.