IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …1188, 1190 (4th Cir. 1991) (concluding that...
[…] In this regard, although Native Hawaiians have not been classified as a
“tribe,” Defendants and amicus have made a strong argument that Mancari can also
apply to uphold Congressional action taken under its powers to support Native
Hawaiians as indigenous people. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11701(17) (Congressional
finding that “[t]he authority of the Congress under the United States Constitution to
legislate in matters affecting the aboriginal or indigenous peoples of the United
States includes the authority to legislate in matters affecting the native peoples of
Alaska and Hawaii”); 20 U.S.C. § 7512(12)(B) (Congressional finding that
“Congress does not extend services to Native Hawaiians because of their race, but
because of their unique status as the indigenous people of a once sovereign nation
48
Case 1:15-cv-00322-JMS-BMK Document 114 Filed 10/29/15 Page 48 of 64 PageID #: 1561
as to whom the United States has established a trust relationship”); 20 U.S.C.
§ 7512(12)(D) (Congressional finding that “the political status of Native Hawaiians
is comparable to that of American Indians and Alaska Natives”); 20 U.S.C.
§ 7512(1) (Congressional finding that “Native Hawaiians are a distinct and unique
indigenous people with a historical continuity to the original inhabitants of the
Hawaiian archipelago”); 42 U.S.C. § 11701(1) (Congressional finding that “Native
Hawaiians comprise a distinct and unique indigenous people with a historical
continuity to the original inhabitants of the Hawaiian archipelago whose society
was organized as a Nation prior to the arrival of the first nonindigenous people in
1778”).
But another step is required before Mancari can apply to state laws --
that is, before such federal power would allow a state to treat Native Hawaiians
differently under a “rationally related” test. This is a more difficult question.