IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …1188, 1190 (4th Cir. 1991) (concluding that...
[…] Under Act 195, the Governor of Hawaii appointed the five members
of the commission selected “from nominations submitted by qualified Native
Hawaiians and qualified Native Hawaiian membership organizations,” where “a
qualified Native Hawaiian membership organization includes an organization that,
on [July 6, 2011], has been in existence for at least ten years, and whose purpose
has been and is the betterment of the conditions of the Native Hawaiian people.”
HRS § 10H-3(b). The commission is funded by OHA, Act 195 § 4, and is placed
“within the [OHA] for administrative purposes only.” HRS § 10H-3(a).
The commissioners are responsible for (1) “[p]reparing and
maintaining a roll of qualified Native Hawaiians;” (2) “[c]ertifying that the
individuals on the roll of qualified Native Hawaiians meet the definition of
qualified Native Hawaiians;” and (3) “[r]eceiving and maintaining documents that
verify ancestry; cultural, social, or civic connection to the Native Hawaiian
community; and age from individuals seeking to be included in the roll of
qualified Native Hawaiians.” HRS § 10H-3(a).