IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …1188, 1190 (4th Cir. 1991) (concluding that...
[…] 7
Case 1:15-cv-00322-JMS-BMK Document 114 Filed 10/29/15 Page 7 of 64 PageID #: 1520
records, and extending to those individuals all rights andrecognitions conferred upon other members of the roll.
HRS § 10H-3(a)(4).
Under these provisions, persons who are included on the Roll through
§ 10H-3(a)(4) as having “already registered with the State” through OHA do not
have to certify that they have “maintained a significant cultural, social, or civic
connection to the Native Hawaiian community,” nor that they “wish[] to
participate in the organization of the Native Hawaiian governing entity” as set
forth in § 10H-3(a)(2). And Nai Aupuni’s President, Dr. James Asam, attests that: