IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …1188, 1190 (4th Cir. 1991) (concluding that...
[…] relief, to halt this election.
The voters and delegates in this election are based on a “Roll” of
“qualified Native Hawaiians” as set forth in Act 195, 2011 Haw. Sess. Laws, as
amended (the “Native Hawaiian Roll” or “Roll”). A “qualified Native Hawaiian”
is defined as an individual, age eighteen or older, who certifies that they (1) are “a
descendant of the aboriginal peoples who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised
sovereignty in the Hawaiian islands, the area that now constitutes the State of
Hawaii,” Haw. Rev. Stat. (“HRS”) § 10H-3(a)(2)(A), and (2) have “maintained a
significant cultural, social, or civic connection to the Native Hawaiian community
and wishes to participate in the organization of the Native Hawaiian governing
entity.” HRS § 10H-3(a)(2)(B).
Through a registration process, the Native Hawaiian Roll
Commission (the “commission”) asked or required prospective registrants to the
Roll to make the following three declarations:
• Declaration One.