IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …1 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR...
[…] [of] EO12898.” In turn, it failed to conduct any sort of environmental justice analysis in its
EIS, SEIS and ROD.
CAUSES OF ACTION
CLAIM 1: Violation of NEPA and the APA Due to the Defendant’s Failure to Comply with NEPA’s Procedural Mandates for Public Involvement
145.
Case 1:18-cv-02740 Document 1 Filed 11/26/18 Page 49 of 56
50
Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in the
entirety of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
146.
Defendant BOP violated the procedural mandates articulated in 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6
that describe the required efforts of an agency to meaningfully include the public in its
decision making process. This regulation requires BOP to “[p]rovide public notice of
NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents
so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.” (emphasis
added). Upon information and belief, the BOP did not provide public notice or access to
the Plaintiffs via their facility’s inmate law library.
147.
BOP’s own internal policy also requires that “Federal Register documents . . .