IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......Case 1:20-cv-00852-CJN Document 7 Filed 04/08/20...
[…] Government practices that effectively deny access to counsel include the detention of aliens far from where potential or existing counsel was located, limited attorney visitation hours, and the processing of aliens at locations where telephones were not available to them.

Innovation Law Lab v. Nielsen, 310 F. Supp. 3d 1150, 1162 (D. Or. 2018) (emphasis added).

The detention facility in that case “repeatedly denied access” to attorneys and gave “conflicting

and nearly-impossible-to-follow instructions on the availability of legal visitation hours.” See id.

64 See also 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“[a] person compelled to appear in person before an agency or representative thereof is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified representative”); S.E.C. v. Whitman, 613 F. Supp. 48, 50 (D.D.C. 1985) (emphasizing that there must be “veritable meaning” to the witness’ right to counsel under 5 U.S.C. § 555(b)).

Case 1:20-cv-00852-CJN Document 7 Filed 04/08/20 Page 45 of 64