IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......42 U.S.C. 1983, 1988(a) because this action seeks...
[…] 26
61. The State Election Board, whose Chair is the Secretary of State, is
responsible for “promulgating rules and regulations so as to obtain uniformity in
the practices and proceedings of superintendents, registrars, deputy registrars, poll
officers, and other officials, as well as the legality and purity in all primaries and
elections.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(1).
62. The State Election board is responsible for distributing “indexed
copies of all primary and election laws and pertinent rules and regulations then in
force.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(3).
63. The State Election Board must also “formulate and conduct a voter
education program concerning voting procedures for voting by absentee ballot and
at the polls with particular emphasis on the proper types of identification required
for voting.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(9).
64. The State Election Board has broad authority to act “as the board may
determine to be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and
elections.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(10). And, in recent testimony, the Fulton County
Director of Registration and Elections, Mr. Richard Barron, testified “The State
Case 1:18-cv-05391-SCJ Document 41 Filed 02/19/19 Page 29 of 98