IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...2020/10/06  · KURT G. ALME United States Attorney...
[…] Director. See Compl. ¶¶ 71-74; attached Declaration of Brian St. George Decl. ¶ 22.

Case 4:20-cv-00062-BMM Document 28 Filed 10/05/20 Page 9 of 26

Page 10: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...2020/10/06  · KURT G. ALME United States Attorney MARK STEGER SMITH Assistant U.S. Attorney U.S. Attorney’s Office 2601 2nd Avenue

4

BLM regulations allow for a “Consistency Review” that uniquely allows

Governors to “identify any known inconsistencies” between RMPs and “State or local

plans, policies or programs.” 43 C.F.R. § 1610.3-2(e). The regulations first grant the

Governor a period “to identify inconsistencies and provide recommendations in writing

to the State Director.” Id. Governor Bullock took this first step by sending

recommendations to State Director Mehlhoff. See St. George Decl., Exs. F & G; see

also Order at 13-14 (noting that “Montana availed itself of those opportunities.”). Mr.