IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … · 2018-03-21 · gender in violation of the...
[…] could not rely on a Separation Notice that states Reed

voluntarily resigned and that she admits she did not contest.

Nor can Reed rely on the TDOL decision. The Sixth Circuit

has held that TDOL reports are inadmissible in discrimination

litigation because they are the products of “quick and

inexpensive hearings” with different standards of proof than

civil trials. See Pascual v. Anchor Advances Prod., Inc., No.

96-5453, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 17732, at *14 (6th Cir. July 10,

1997) (holding that unemployment hearings are not relevant to

discrimination suits); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(k)

(“no finding of fact or law made with respect to a claim for

unemployment compensation . . . may be conclusive . . .

regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or

related parties or involved the same facts”); Wright v. Columbia

Sussex Corp., No. 3:06-CV-190, 2008 U.S. Dist. Lexis 28096, at

*6 (E.D. Tenn. April 7, 2008) (denying admission of TDOL report

because “the probative value (minimal, if any) is substantially

outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”). “[A]n