IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......2 Moderna, About Our Vaccine, bit.ly/2Vl4lUF (last...
[…] 46. Rather, federal law preempts any state law that creates “an obstacle to the

accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.” Arizona v. United

States, 567 U.S. 387, 399-400 (2012).

47. The EUA statute mandates informed and voluntary consent. See John Doe No. 1

v. Rumsfeld, No. Civ. A. 03-707(EGS), 2005 WL 1124589, *1 (D.D.C. Apr. 6, 2005) (allowing

use of anthrax vaccine pursuant to EUA “on a voluntary basis”). See also 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-

3(e)(1)(A)(ii).

48. It expressly states that recipients of products approved for use under it be informed

of the “option to accept or refuse administration,” and of the “significant known and potential

benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown.”

Id.

49. Since GMU’s Policy (a state program) coerces Professor Zywicki by making

enjoyment of his constitutionally and statutorily protected consent rights contingent upon receiving

an experimental vaccine, it cannot be reconciled with the letter or spirit of the EUA statute. See