IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR … · 176005/2/newyork in the united states district court...
[…] clear that during state post-conviction proceedings, neither the Louisiana First

Circuit nor the Louisiana Supreme Court issued a reasoned opinion. At the

very least, then, we have to examine the state post-conviction court’s October

25th ruling. But the State contends that as to the grand jury foreperson

discrimination claim, the October 25th ruling by the state post-conviction court

was not on an adjudication on the merits. The State contends that the state

post-conviction court applied a special type of bar: Louisiana Code of Criminal

Procedure article 930.4(A), which states that “[u]nless required in the interest

of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the

proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be

considered.”54 As we have recognized before, “[t]he bar imposed by article

930.4(A) is not a procedural bar in the traditional sense, nor is it a decision on

the merits.”55 The State argues that the state post-conviction decision cannot