IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR … · 176005/2/newyork in the united states district court...
[…] clear that during state post-conviction proceedings, neither the Louisiana First
Circuit nor the Louisiana Supreme Court issued a reasoned opinion. At the
very least, then, we have to examine the state post-conviction court’s October
25th ruling. But the State contends that as to the grand jury foreperson
discrimination claim, the October 25th ruling by the state post-conviction court
was not on an adjudication on the merits. The State contends that the state
post-conviction court applied a special type of bar: Louisiana Code of Criminal
Procedure article 930.4(A), which states that “[u]nless required in the interest
of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the
proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be
considered.”54 As we have recognized before, “[t]he bar imposed by article
930.4(A) is not a procedural bar in the traditional sense, nor is it a decision on
the merits.”55 The State argues that the state post-conviction decision cannot