IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR … · 1.06.2018 · Sandoval County Detention Center, ......
[…] WHEN IT TRIED HIM WITHOUT THE BENEFIT OF RETAINED OR

APPOINTED COUNSEL.

Concise Statement of Facts on the Record in Support of Claim I.

RIGHT TO COUNSEL VIOLATIONS

The Indian Tribe, in exercising its powers of self-government, violated Petitioner

Aguilar’s right to counsel guaranteed under the Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. §1302(c)(1-2).

The Indian Civil Rights Act requires the Tribal Government to provide the effective assistance of

a defense attorney, at the Tribal Government’s expense, in order to issue a total sentence of more

than one year. 25 U.S.C § 1302(c)(1-2). The Tribal Court in this case failed to do so. Specifically,

Section 1302(c)(1-2) provides:

(c) Rights of defendants

In a criminal proceeding in which an Indian tribe, in exercising powers of self-

government, imposes a total term of imprisonment of more than 1 year on a

defendant, the Indian tribe shall—

(1) provide to the defendant the right to effective assistance of counsel at least equal

to that guaranteed by the United States Constitution, and

(2) at the expense of the tribal government, provide an indigent defendant the

assistance of a defense attorney licensed to practice law by any jurisdiction in the

United States that applies appropriate professional licensing standards and

effectively ensures the competence and professional responsibility of its licensed

attorneys.

The Indian Tribe did not provide qualified indigent defense counsel for Defendant Aguilar at the

December 6, 2017 trial, as required by the statute.

Petitioner Aguilar also has a right to counsel at his own expense under 25 USC § 1302(a)(6),