IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] x. Under Wisconsin law, voting by absentee ballot requires voters to complete

a certification, including their address, and have the envelope witnessed by an adult who also must sign and indicate their address on the envelope. Wis. Stat. § 6.87;

Case 1:20-cv-03747-NRN Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 USDC Colorado Page 56 of 84

Page 57: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLORADO

57

y. The sole remedy to cure an “improperly completed certificate or [ballot] with no certificate” is for “the clerk [to] return the ballot to the elector[.]” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(9);

z. “If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be

counted.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(9); aa. However, in a training video issued April 1, 2020, the Administrator of the