IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] 129. Ms. Benson’s acts and omissions failed to ensure that Michigan’s election

systems and procedures were adequate to ensure the accuracy and legality of the historic flood of

mail-in votes.26

130. In fact, Ms. Benson’s acts and omissions “did away with protections designed to

deter voter fraud.” Texas v. Pennsylvania, ¶ 81.

131. As alleged by the State of Texas, joined by 20 other states in the Union,

Ms. Benson’s “flooding of Michigan with millions of absentee ballot applications prior to the

2020 general election violated” Michigan law. Id.

132. M.C.L. § 168.759(3), states:

An application for an absent voter ballot under this section may be made in any of the following ways: a. By a written request signed by the voter;

b. On an absent voter ballot application form provided for that purpose by the clerk

of the city or township; and, c. On a federal postcard application.

26 See Motion for Leave to File Bill of Complaint, Texas v. Pennsylvania, case 22O155, (U.S. filed Dec. 7, 2020) (Texas v. Pennsylvania), ¶ 81.

Case 1:20-cv-03747-NRN Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 USDC Colorado Page 23 of 84

Page 24: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLORADO

24