IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] Pennsylvania’s legislature has not ratified these changes, and the legislation did not include a severability clause.

Texas v. Pennsylvania, ¶ 43. 220. As outlined in Motion for Leave to File Bill of Complaint:

a. Prior to the election, Secretary Boockvar sent an email to local election officials urging them to provide opportunities for various persons—including political parties—to contact voters to “cure” defective mail-in ballots. This process clearly violated several provisions of the state election code;

b. Section 3146.8(a) requires: “The county boards of election, upon receipt of

official absentee ballots in sealed official absentee ballot envelopes as provided under this article and mail-in ballots as in sealed official mail-in ballot envelopes as provided under Article XIII-D,1 shall safely keep the ballots in sealed or locked containers until they are to be canvassed by the county board of elections;”

c. Section 3146.8(g)(1)(ii) provides that mail-in ballots shall be canvassed (if

they are received by eight o’clock p.m. on election day) in the manner prescribed by this subsection.

d. Section 3146.8(g)(1.1) provides that the first look at the ballots shall be “no