IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] Benson, “lacked authority

to distribute even a single absentee voter ballot application—much less the millions of absentee

ballot applications Secretary Benson chose to flood across Michigan.” Texas v. Pennsylvania, ¶

84.

136. In June 2020, Defendant, Ms. Benson, also violated Michigan law when she

launched a program allowing absentee ballots to be requested online, without signature

verification as expressly required under Michigan law. Id. at ¶ 85.

137. The Michigan Legislature did not approve or authorize Ms. Benson’s unilateral

actions. Id.

138. MCL § 168.759(4) states in relevant part: An applicant for an absent voter ballot shall sign the application. Subject to section 761(2), a clerk or assistant clerk shall not deliver an absent voter ballot to an applicant who does not sign the application. 139. Further, MCL § 168.761(2) states in relevant part: The qualified voter file must be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on an application for an absent voter ballot, and if the signatures do not agree sufficiently or [if] the signature is missing the ballot must be rejected.

Case 1:20-cv-03747-NRN Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 USDC Colorado Page 24 of 84

Page 25: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLORADO

25

140. Ms.