IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B)-(C).

41 Declaration of Harri Hursti (Doc. 942, ¶ 3), Curling case, Oct 2, 2020.

Case 1:20-cv-03747-NRN Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 USDC Colorado Page 35 of 84

Page 36: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLORADO

36

c. Georgia law provided absentee voters the chance to “cure a failure to sign the oath, an invalid signature, or missing information” on a ballot’s outer envelope by the deadline for verifying provisional ballots (i.e., three days after the election). O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-386(a)(1)(C), 21-2-419(c)(2).

d. To facilitate cures, Georgia law required the relevant election official to

notify the voter in writing: “The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such rejection, a copy of which notification shall be retained in the files of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at least two years.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B).

e. On March 6, 2020, Georgia’s Secretary of State entered a Compromise