IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ) April 22, 2013 · Case 3:12-md-02407-VLB Document 25-1 Filed...
[…] Higher One

has no knowledge or control of what a third party might charge for the use ofthe

third party's ATM, or which third parties' ATMs Plaintiffs might use.

Third, regulations that govern ATM fee notices recognize that a card Issuer

is unable to provide notice of the fees charged by third parties. Under the

regulations, a card issuer must disclose "at the time a consumer contracts . . .

[a]ny fees imposed by the [card issuer] for electronic fund transfers [e.g., ATM

withdrawals] or for the right to make transfers." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.7(a),(b)(5). In

addition to this obligation to disclose its own fees at the time the account is

opened, the card issuer must also provide "notice that a fee may be imposed by

an automated teller machine." 12 C.F.R. § 1005.7(b)(11) (emphasis added). The

ATM operator, in turn, must communicate its fee to the customer at the point of

use—on the screen of the ATM when the when cash is actually withdrawn.

12 C.F.R. § 1005.16. Thus, the regulations ensure that the accountholder is