In the United States Court of Appeals -...
[…] Kortes are virtually indistinguishable.”).

Federal law acknowledges that requiring individuals or entities to allow

their property to be used to facilitate immoral conduct implicates their

religious exercise. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(b)(2)(A) (the government cannot

require a recipient of certain federal funds “to . . . make its facilities

available for the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion if

the performance of such procedure or abortion in such facilities is

prohibited by the entity on the basis of religious beliefs or moral

convictions”); 20 U.S.C. § 1688 (“Nothing in this title shall be construed to

require or prohibit any person . . . to provide or pay for any benefit or

service, including the use of facilities, related to an abortion.”). Regardless

of whether the requirement is technically imposed upon the owner of the

property or the property itself, the substantial burden that the religious

objector experiences is identical.

Case: 12-3841 Document: 76 Filed: 03/15/2013 Pages: 50