IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT · IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] displaced or intended to displace any U.S. workers within 90 days before and after

the placement of an H-1B worker at the worksite of such secondary or other

employer. Cyberworld admitted (by stipulation) that it failed to make such

inquiry. Despite this clear violation of the H-1B statutory and regulatory

provisions, Cyberworld nevertheless contends that the Secretary was without

8 The district court emphasized that the displacement inquiry is not limited to theH-1B employer's immediate vendors or clients; rather, the regulation at 20 C.F.R.655.738(d)(3) states that the secondary or other employer "would often be (but isnot limited to) the client or customer of an H-1B employer that is a staffing firm ora service provider which offers the services of H-1B nonimmigrants under acontract" (App. at 16). The court also emphasized that the regulation at 20 C.F.R.655.738(d)(3) states that the obligation to make the inquiry, and the consequencesof any failure to do so, rest solely with the employer (id. at 16-17).

12