IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT · IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] 31

701(a)(2). Here, the agency was obligated to enforce the debarment provision

based on the plain statutory language.

Additionally, Cyberworld reiterates an argument (Br. at 48-52) that was

rejected by the ALJ -- that, because the Determination failed to cite the proper

section of the regulations dealing with debarment for a failure to inquire regarding

the displacement of U.S. workers, 20 C.F.R. 655.810(d)(1), it could not be

debarred (App. 153-54). Section 655.815(c) of the regulations state, however, that

the written determination required by section 655.805 shall "[s]et forth the

determination of the Administrator and the reason or reasons therefor, and in the

case of a finding of violation(s) by an employer, prescribe any remedies, including

the amount of any back wages assessed, the amount of any civil money penalties

assessed and the reason therefor, and/or any other remedies assessed." 20 C.F.R.

655.815(c). The Determination did in fact set forth the reasons for the penalty

("failed to make the required displacement inquiry of the secondary employer"),

prescribed the precise amount of the CMP ($3,400), and the specific remedy of