In the United States Court of Appeals for the Third …...06a (N.T. 10/17/12 p.m. at p.6-7). In...
[…] – 3 –

employees, “shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and

wholly enforceable.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5–326.

Unfortunately, the district court committed its first critical error in

ruling that defendants could admit into evidence a redacted version of

the “Waiver and Assumption of Risk” agreement Duchesneau signed

containing only the contents allegedly relevant to assumption of the

risk. App.6a (DDE#382 at p.2); App.2080a (DDE#449-1 at p.27). This

was clear error under New York law, because the statute in question,

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5–326, deems “void as against public policy and

wholly unenforceable” “[e]very covenant, agreement or understanding

in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract * * * which

exempts the said owner or operator [of a gymnasium or recreational

facility] from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the

negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such

establishment, or their agents, servants or employees.” Id.

Had the district court properly applied New York law, it would have

excluded from evidence all portions of the “Waiver and Assumption of

Risk” document that Duchesneau had signed. Excluding the document

in its entirety would have avoided the grievous and irreversible harm