United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit. Christensen ...
[…] 27
Such extreme enforcement power is not mere “housekeeping.” AOB 20
(citing 5 U.S.C. § 301).8 “The idea that Congress gave” HHS such “broad”
authority through a statutory authorization intended to cover such mundane
matters as the preservation of agency records, papers, and property “is not
sustainable.” Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 267 (2006). Congress does
not “hide elephants in mouseholes.” Id. Nor is HHS’s reliance on the
Uniform Administrative Requirements availing (AOB 22-23) when its
remedy is limited to the specific source of funding at issue. Cf. 45 C.F.R. §
75.372(a)(1) (“The Federal award may be terminated . . . if the non-federal
entity fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the award.”)
(emphasis added). HHS cannot use the Requirements’ restrained and limited
process to justify the Rule’s expansive enforcement powers.
B. The Rule Conflicts with Other Healthcare Laws
The APA also instructs a court to “hold unlawful and set aside agency