IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · emergency motion for a stay. As detailed...
[…] characterize as “large-scale fencing projects” with Congress’s approval. Opp. at 21 (citing H.R.
Rep. No. 103-200, at 330–31 (1993)). But Congress’s past approval of relatively small
expenditures, that were well within the total amount allocated by Congress to DoD under Section
284’s predecessor, speaks not at all to Defendants’ current claim that the Acting Secretary has
authority to redirect sums over a hundred orders of magnitude greater to that account in the face of
Congress’s appropriations judgment in the CAA. Similarly, whether or not Section 284 formally
“limits” the Secretary to “small scale construction” (defined in Section 284(i)(3) as “construction
at a cost not to exceed $750,000 for any project”), reading the statute to suggest that Congress
requires reporting of tiny projects but nonetheless has delegated authority to DoD to conduct the
massive funnel-and-spend project proposed here is implausible, and likely would raise serious