IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · emergency motion for a stay. As detailed...
[…] NEPA prior to proceeding with El Paso Project 1 under DOD’s statutory authority, 10 U.S.C.
§ 284, and using DOD’s appropriations,” so that “DHS’s waiver has no application to this
project.” Reply at 16 (emphasis in original); see also Citizen Groups Reply at 19 (“Defendants
identify no statutory authority for a waiver for ‘expeditious construction’ under DOD’s § 284
authority, and none exists.”).
The Court finds that Plaintiffs are not likely to succeed on their NEPA argument because
of the waivers issued by DHS. DoD’s authority under Section 284 is derivative. Under the
statute, DoD is limited to providing support (including construction support) to other agencies, and
may invoke its authority only in response to a request from such an agency. See 10 U.S.C. § 284
(“The Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other
department or agency of the Federal Government,” including support for “[c]onstruction of roads
and fences,” if “such support is requested . . . by the official who has responsibility for the
counterdrug activities.”). Here, DHS has made such a request, invoking “its authority under