IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · emergency motion for a stay. As detailed...
[…] Case 4:19-cv-00872-HSG Document 165 Filed 05/24/19 Page 15 of 36Case: 19-16102, 06/11/2019, ID: 11327400, DktEntry: 37, Page 45 of 108
16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Sta
tes
Dis
tric
t Cou
rt
Nor
ther
n D
istr
ict o
f C
alif
orni
a
Court’s view, that reading of those sections is likely wrong, when the reality is that Congress was
presented with—and declined to grant—a $5.7 billion request for border barrier construction.
Border barrier construction, expressly, is the item Defendants now seek to fund via the Section
8005 transfer, and Congress denied the requested funds for that item. See 10 U.S.C. § 2214(b)
(explaining that transfer authority “may not be used if the item to which the funds would be
transferred is an item for which Congress has denied funds”) (emphasis added). And Defendants
point to nothing in the language or legislative history of the statutes in support of their assertion
that only explicit congressional denial of funding for “[Section] 284 projects,” or even DoD
projects generally, would trigger Section 8005’s limitation.