IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · emergency motion for a stay. As detailed...
[…] Case 4:19-cv-00872-HSG Document 165 Filed 05/24/19 Page 12 of 36Case: 19-16102, 06/11/2019, ID: 11327400, DktEntry: 37, Page 42 of 108
13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Sta
tes
Dis
tric
t Cou
rtN
orth
ern
Dis
tric
t of
Cal
ifor
nia
a. Sections 284 and 8005
At the President’s direction, Defendants intend to divert $2.5 billion, $1 billion of which is
the subject of the pending motion, to the DoD’s drug interdiction fund for border barrier
construction.9 To do so, Defendants rely on Section 284(b)(7), which authorizes the Secretary of
Defense to support other federal agencies for the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and
installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the
United States.” See The Funds Available to Address the National Emergency at Our Border, The
White House, https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/funds-available-address-national-
emergency-border (Feb. 26, 2019). To satisfy the President’s directive, Defendants intend to rely