IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · emergency motion for a stay. As detailed...
[…] 14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Sta
tes
Dis
tric
t Cou
rtN
orth
ern
Dis
tric
t of
Cal
ifor
nia
account for border barrier construction is unlawful.13
b. Section 9705
At the President’s direction, Defendants intend to divert $601 million from the Treasury
Forfeiture Fund to DHS, to provide additional funding for border barrier construction. See The
Funds Available to Address the National Emergency at Our Border, The White House,
https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/funds-available-address-national-emergency-
border (Feb. 26, 2019). To do so, Defendants rely on 31 U.S.C. § 9705(g)(4)(B), which authorizes
the Secretary of Treasury to transfer “unobligated balances . . . for obligation or expenditure in
connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal agency or of a Department of the
Treasury law enforcement organization.” Defendants intend to use the $601 million “in two
allocations, $242 million available immediately and $359 million from future anticipated
forfeitures.” Id. Plaintiffs argue that Defendants’ diversion of $601 million toward border barrier