IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …May 22, 2019  · Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v....
[…] See Texas Br. 39-40;

Hurley Br. 48; U.S. Br. 37-38. Statutory findings “aid[] informed judicial review,

as do the reports of legislative committees, by revealing the rationale of the

legislation.” Carolene Products, 304 U.S. at 152. They are commonly used to

memorialize a legislative judgment that a statute is within the scope of Congress’s

Commerce Clause power, by establishing that the regulated activity “‘substantially

affect[s] interstate commerce.’” United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 612

(2000). And that was the clear purpose of the findings in 42 U.S.C. § 18091,

which begins by pronouncing that the “individual responsibility requirement . . . is

commercial and economic in nature, and substantially affects interstate

commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(1). This type of statutory finding “respecting

Case: 19-10011 Document: 00514967563 Page: 24 Date Filed: 05/22/2019

Page 25: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …May 22, 2019  · Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 574 (2012) (NFIB).