IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH...
[…] further detail below, Reno settled five remaining loss legs in December of 2001, which resultedin another $1 million in ordinary losses being embedded, for a total of approximately $18million in losses to offset the $18 million in gains. See id.

11 See 26 U.S.C. §§ 708(b)(1)(B), 761(e); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.708-1(b)(2) (providingthat, if there is a sale or exchange of an interest in an upper-tier partnership that results ina § 708(b) termination of the upper tier partnership, then the transaction also effects atechnical termination of any lower-tier partnerships).

12 See 26 U.S.C. § 1256. Section 1256 covers foreign currency contracts, which includeda number of the straddle trades Reno had completed. See id. § 1256(b)(1)(B).

13 Id. § 707(b)(1). Section 707(b)(1), “Losses disallowed,” provides, in relevant part: “Nodeduction shall be allowed in respect of losses from sales or exchanges of property (other thanan interest in the partnership), directly or indirectly, between—(A) a partnership and a personowning, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interest, or the profitsinterest, in such partnership, or (B) two partnerships in which the same persons own, directlyor indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interests or profits interests.”

8

Case: 10-60559 Document: 00512284556 Page: 8 Date Filed: 06/24/2013

Page 9: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ...600camp.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/Nevada... · were two Bricolage principals, Andrew Beer and Samyak Veera. The two shareholders

No. 10-60559