IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH...
[…] books of the third-tier LLC. At that point, the investor-client would purchase

the transitory partner’s interest in the LLCs. The second-tier LLC would then

obtain a Credit Suisse loan guaranteed by the investor that would be used to

engage in a limited-risk foreign currency trade. The investor’s guarantee of the

loan would give him enough basis6 in the LLCs to take advantage of the

embedded loss they had generated.7 Finally, after the investor had offset the

large tax gain with the embedded loss, the FOCus program called for the

6 See 26 U.S.C. § 752(a) (“Any increase in a partner’s share of the liabilities of apartnership, or any increase in a partner’s individual liabilities by reason of the assumptionby such partner of partnership liabilities, shall be considered as a contribution of money bysuch partner to the partnership.”).

7 Taxpayers who choose partnership tax treatment can only deduct losses from theirtaxable income to the extent of their basis in the partnership. Klamath Strategic Inv. Fundex rel. St. Croix Ventures v.