IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH...
[…] Fund, LLC (“Nevada”), Carson Partners Fund (“Carson”), and Reno Partners

Fund, LLC (“Reno”) (collectively, the “plaintiffs” or “partnerships”). See 26

U.S.C. §§ 6223, 6226(a). The FPAAs eliminated approximately $18 million of

claimed tax losses and determined that penalties were applicable. According to

the IRS, the partnerships’ transactions provide one partner, James Kelley

1 The Internal Revenue Code does not address or define limited liability companies,which are business entities established under state law. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-1(a)(1)(“Whether an organization is an entity separate from its owners for federal tax purposes is amatter of federal tax law and does not depend on whether the organization is recognized asan entity under local law.”).