IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH...
[…] unrelated 2001 personal capital gain of the same amount. See Neonatology

Assocs., 299 F.3d at 234 (“When, as here, a taxpayer is presented with what

would appear to be a fabulous opportunity to avoid tax obligations, he should

recognize that he proceeds at his own peril.”). The partnerships did not

introduce any evidence to prove that, before they engaged in the FOCus

transactions between November and December 2001, they made a proper

investigation or exercised due diligence to verify the tax legitimacy of the

proposed FOCus transactions at issue.

43 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-3(b)(1)(ii) (“Negligence is strongly indicated where . . . [a] taxpayerfails to make a reasonable attempt to ascertain the correctness of a deduction, credit orexclusion on a return which would seem to a reasonable and prudent person to be ‘too good tobe true’ under the circumstances.”).

32

Case: 10-60559 Document: 00512284556 Page: 32 Date Filed: 06/24/2013

Page 33: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ...600camp.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/Nevada... · were two Bricolage principals, Andrew Beer and Samyak Veera.