IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH …pub\07/07-20817-CV1.wpd.pdf · 2009. 9....
[…] the regulation that expresses the effect of the final order in the administrative

proceedings that a private placement is proper. Effective on March 12, 1999, a

slightly different phrasing of what is now 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) was

promulgated. It stated that when the decision of “a State review official in an

administrative appeal agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement

is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the

State or local agency and the parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of this

section.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.514(c) (as adopted by 64 Fed. Reg. 12418 (Mar. 12,

1999)). The referenced “paragraph (a)” is similar to Section 300.518(a), the

earlier version stating that the child “during the pendency of any administrative

or judicial proceeding . . . must remain in his or her current education

placement.” Id. § 300.514(a).

It is true that in St. Tammany, the district court had ordered that the

private school be considered the “current educational placement.” 142 F.3d at

781. There was no holding in St. Tammany that such an order was needed. We