IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH …pub\07/07-20817-CV1.wpd.pdf · 2009. 9....
[…] The moving party for

ending the “current educational placement” at the Parish School and the

concomitant, but as yet unasserted, financial reimbursement potential needed

to be HISD.

It is also important that after the date of Burlington, St. Tammany, and

the Third Circuit Susquenita opinion, the U.S. Department of Education adopted

the regulation that expresses the effect of the final order in the administrative

proceedings that a private placement is proper. Effective on March 12, 1999, a

slightly different phrasing of what is now 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) was

promulgated. It stated that when the decision of “a State review official in an

administrative appeal agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement

is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the

State or local agency and the parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of this

section.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.514(c) (as adopted by 64 Fed. Reg. 12418 (Mar. 12,

1999)). The referenced “paragraph (a)” is similar to Section 300.518(a), the

earlier version stating that the child “during the pendency of any administrative