IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH … · law cla uses are unenforceable in light...
[…] Texas procedural law in hand, we look for a Texas statute of limitations. The

parties offer two candidates. The first is TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003(a), which

imposes a two-year limitations period:

If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section.

TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003(a). And the second is TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE

§ 16.004(a)(3), which contains a generic four-year limitations period: “A person

must bring suit on [a debt] not later than four years after the day the cause of

action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. § 16.004(a)(3).

Case: 16-20546 Document: 00514306629 Page: 7 Date Filed: 01/12/2018