IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH...
[…] Under § 730.007 the requesting party is to provide assurances to the Department ofPublic Safety (DPS) that the information furnished will be used only for purposes that arelawful under the DPPA. Permitted disclosures under § 730.007 extend only to name, address,date of birth and driver’s license number. § 730.007(b). The requestor must represent that useof personal information “will be strictly limited” to listed uses permitted under the DPPA(excluding marketing, solicitations and surveys or uses based on individual consent), including

“(C) use in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or anauthorized agent of the business, but only:

(i) to verify the accuracy of personal informationsubmitted by the individual to the business or the agent of thebusiness; and

(ii) if the information is not correct, to obtain the correctinformation, for the sole purpose of preventing fraud by, pursuinga legal remedy against, or recovering on a debt or securityinterest against the individual.” § 730.007(a)(2)(C).

DPS regulations (37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 15.142) require a detailed form of agreementby the requestor, specifying, inter alia, each authorized purpose for which the records arerequested and the like.