IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH...
[…] Section 521.050(a) provides:3

“(a) In addition to the provisions of this subchapter relating to thedisclosure of driver’s license information on an individual, the department[Department of Public Safety] may provide a purchaser with a magnetic tapeof the names, addresses, and dates of birth of all license holders that are

5

Case: 08-41083 Document: 00511173310 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/14/2010

contain “personal information” defined to include the names, photographs, social

security numbers, drivers license numbers, addresses, telephone numbers, and