IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …pub\08/08-31204-CV0.wpd.pdfissue, which has split a...
[…] No. 08-31204

Hillsborough County, Fla. v. Automated Med. Labs, Inc., 471 U.S. 707, 713 (1985).54

21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(i) (explaining that generic drug manufacturer must provide55

a copy of the currently-approved labeling for the listed name brand drug as part of its ANDAapplication); 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(iv) (requiring that, as part of its ANDA application, ageneric manufacturer give a side-by-side comparison of its proposed labeling with theapproved labeling for the listed drug, with all differences annotated and explained); 21 C.F.R.§ 314.127(a)(7) (noting that the FDA will not approve an ANDA application if informationsubmitted is “insufficient to show that the labeling proposed for the drug is the same aslabeling approved for the listed drug”); 57 Fed.