IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …pub\08/08-31204-CV0.wpd.pdfissue, which has split a...
[…] Amendments: the addition of a paragraph requiring applicants to “comply with

the patent information requirements under [21 U.S.C. §355(c)(2)].” Actavis’s82

preferred reading of these comments is not plausible unless we accept the

proposition that the FDA would, in a minor and unrelated revision, express the

novel view that generic manufacturers are altogether forbidden from using the

CBE process.

On the other hand, what the FDA clearly did do to implement Hatch-

Waxman cuts against Actavis’s position, or at the very least muddies

congressional and agency intent: it promulgated 21 C.F.R. § 314.97, entitled

“Supplements and other changes to an approved abbreviated application.” This83

rule provides that ANDA applicants “shall comply with the requirements of §§

314.70 and 314.71 regarding the submission of supplemental applications and

other changes to an approved abbreviated application.” The requirements of84

§ 314.70 include, of course, the CBE process.

Case: 08-31204 Document: 0051999576 Page: 22 Date Filed: 01/08/2010