IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …pub\08/08-31204-CV0.wpd.pdfissue, which has split a...
[…] application with the FDA; it need not wait for FDA approval.” The district76

court focused much of its analysis on the availability of the CBE process to

generic manufacturers.

“Just as nothing in the text of the Hatch-Waxman Amendments forbids a

generic manufacturer from changing its drug’s label from the listed version’s

post-approval,” the CBE regulation also does not, on its face, distinguish77

between generic and name brand drug manufacturers; that is, it does not forbid

a generic manufacturer from using the CBE process to unilaterally change a

label. Located at 21 C.F.R. § 314.70, the regulation provides that “the holder of

an approved application”—not just an approved new drug application—“may

commence distribution of the drug product involved upon receipt by the agency

of a supplement for the change.”78

Unsupported by the regulation’s text, then, Actavis must seek support

from FDA commentary for its argument that generic manufacturers cannot use

Case: 08-31204 Document: 0051999576 Page: 20 Date Filed: 01/08/2010