IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …pub\08/08-31204-CV0.wpd.pdfissue, which has split a...
[…] other similarly onerous efforts. Yes, requests to the FDA for label changes119

must be buttressed with scientific evidence, but nothing indicates that the

evidence must be—as a matter of regulatory prescription or scientific

reliability—acquired through the manufacturer’s own clinical tests. As FDA

Case: 08-31204 Document: 0051999576 Page: 34 Date Filed: 01/08/2010

Page 35: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …pub\08/08-31204-CV0.wpd.pdfissue, which has split a rapidly growing number of district courts;7 it held that Case: 08-31204 Document: 0051999576

No. 08-31204

21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii) (a CBE may be used “[t]o120

add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which theevidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under [21C.F.R.] § 201.57(c)”); Id. at § 201.57(c)(6) (explaining that evidence must be “reasonable” inorder to change a label’s warnings and precautions); Id. at § 201.57(c)(7) (explaining thatthere must be “some basis to believe” in order to change a label’s discussion of adversereactions).

73 Fed.