In the United States Court of Appeals - ERISA Litigation · Before October 2016, the plans offered...
[…] They relied largely on the same facts and allegations and provided no independent argument showing those facts or allegations reveal impermissible transactions. Plaintiffs merely assert that each allegedly unreasonable fee

Page 22: In the United States Court of Appeals - ERISA Litigation · Before October 2016, the plans offered investments through the Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America and

22 No. 18-2569

collected from plan participants for recordkeeping costs con-stituted a prohibited transaction under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D).

Under § 1106(a)(1)(D), a fiduciary is prohibited from en-gaging in a transaction he knows or should know “constitutes a direct or indirect transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan.” Here, plaintiffs failed to plausibly allege the basic elements of their claim; namely, that any defendant benefited from the collected fees, that the fees were assets of the plans, or that any defendant knew or should have known that collecting routine fees may violate ERISA. In fact, this court