In The United States Court of Appeals - GovExec.com2018-2195 THE LEX GROUPDC 1050 Connecticut...
[…] The agency took the action under the authority of 38 U.S.C. § 714. Under
this authority, the administrative judge shall uphold the decision to remove an
employee if the decision is supported by substantial evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 714
(d)(2)(A). Substantial evidence is “the degree of relevant evidence that a
reasonable person, considering the record as a whole, might accept as adequate to
support a conclusion, even though other reasonable persons might disagree.”
5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(p). If the decision is supported by substantial evidence, the
administrative judge shall not mitigate the penalty. 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(B).
The appellant bears the burden of proving his affirmative defenses by
preponderant evidence. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(C); Mahaffey v. Department
of Agriculture, 105 M.S.P.R. 347, 356 (2007). Preponderant evidence is the
“degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a
whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be
true than untrue.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(q).
The agency proved the charge of failure to perform assigned duties by substantial evidence.
The agency’s first charge against the appellant is for failure to perform
assigned duties with nine sustained specifications. IAF, Tab 1, pp. 8-11. The