In The United States Court of Appeals - GovExec.com2018-2195 THE LEX GROUPDC 1050 Connecticut...
[…] taking a disciplinary action against an employee covered by this part, the [Agency] bears
the burden of proving by substantial evidence the charges that form the basis for the
action.”). In her decision letter, Director Brown specifically states that she found the
charges supported by substantial evidence. Appx51 ¶1.
The Act clearly states that the Agency’s decision will be reviewed by the
administrative judge under the substantial evidence standard, but in no way does it
suggest that the Secretary or their designee may issue a decision under a substantial
evidence standard. 38. U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(B). The statute is clear that “[t]he Secretary
may remove, demote, or suspend a covered individual who is an employee of the
Department if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the
covered individual warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” Id. at
§ 714(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Agency’s interpretation is contrary to the plain
meaning of the statute.
A. The Agency’s interpretation is inconsistent with the clear intent of Congress and the plain meaning of the statute.