In The United States Court of Appeals - GovExec.com2018-2195 THE LEX GROUPDC 1050 Connecticut...
[…] Here, the agency notified the appellant it would consider this information in the notice of proposed removal, and the appellant actually replied to the information. Thus, I find no due process violation in Brown’s consideration of these matters.
Appx36
37
later than October 30, 2017. 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(2) (“[t]he Secretary shall issue a
final decision with respect to a removal . . . under [Section 714] not later than 15
business days after the Secretary provides notice to the covered individual of the
removal...”). Brown testified she signed the decision on October 30, 2017, which
is the date on the top of the document. HCD, Brown testimony. However, the
agency did not provide the appellant a copy of the decision until November 1,