IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT · IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT . FOR THE DISTRICT...
[…] determine whether 1) Calyon is a financial institution, and 2) the Contract is a
securities contract.43 If so, section 555 is applicable.
The term “financial institution” is defined in section 101(22) of the
Bankruptcy Code and includes “an entity (domestic or foreign) that is a
commercial or savings bank.”44 Calyon is a commercial bank and a subsidiary of
Credit Agricole CIB, one of the world’s largest financial institutions. Thus, it is a
“financial institution” under the Bankruptcy Code.
Section 741 of the Bankruptcy Code defines a securities contract as “a
contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a . . . mortgage loan, [or] any interest in
a mortgage loan . . . and including any repurchase or reverse repurchase
transaction on any such . . . mortgage loan, [or] interest . . . (whether or not such
repurchase or reverse repurchase transaction is a "repurchase agreement", as
defined in section 101).”45 Under the structure of the definition of securities
contract, a repurchase transaction under section 741(7) includes both repurchase
agreements as defined by section 101(47) of the Bankruptcy Code and