IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE …€¦ · Foreclosure Expenses are due from...
[…] 19 See generally 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(9)(A). 20 See generally 11 U.S.C. § 507(a).
12
![Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE …€¦ · Foreclosure Expenses are due from Northwest Trustee to the vendor providing the services only after the resolution of a foreclosure](https://reader034.fdocuments.net/reader034/viewer/2022052103/603dc6d552b30540497663d3/html5/thumbnails/13.jpg)
II. The Only “Actual, Necessary Expenses” Qualifying For Reimbursement Under Section 330(a)(1)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code Are Those Incurred Post-Petition
Section 330(a)(1)(B) permits courts to reimburse the “actual, necessary
expenses” of “a professional person employed under section 327.”21 Section 327
only allows the employment of professional persons “that do not hold or
represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons.”22
To become disinterested, professionals need to waive their rights to any pre-
petition claims they might have against the Debtor – including claims for pre-
petition expenses. Therefore, disinterested professionals can only recover post-
petition expenses under section 330(a)(1)(B).