IN THE UNITED STA TES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ...
[…] responsible for the collection of information,” respond within 60 days, and “take appropriate
remedial action, if necessary.” Id. The Paperwork Reduction Act does not provide a private
right of action. Sutton v. Providence St. Joseph Med. Ctr., 192 F.3d 826, 844 (9th Cir. 1999).
B. The Administrative Procedure Act
The APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706, establishes a waiver of sovereign immunity and a cause
of action for injunctive relief for parties adversely affected either by agency action or by an
agency’s failure to act. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(1)-(2); see also Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821,
828 (1985). The APA, however, has several important limitations. Section 702 declares that
APA review is not available “if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or
impliedly forbids the relief which is sought” by the plaintiff. 5 U.S.C. § 702. Section 702
accordingly “prevents plaintiffs from exploiting the APA’s waiver to evade limitations on suit
contained in other statutes.” Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v.
Patchak, 567 U.S. 209, 215 (2012).
5