IN THE UNITED STA TES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ...
[…] definition of “agency” under the APA which then, as now, is defined as any “authority of the
Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another
2 Compare 44 U.S.C. § 3502(1) (“the term ‘agency’ means any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency, but does not include [certain entities not relevant here]”), with 5 U.S.C. § 552(f) (“‘agency’ as defined in section 551(1) of this title includes any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency”).
18
agency.” Id. at 1073 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 551(1)). This circuit concluded that the APA
“apparently confers agency status on any administrative unit with substantial independent
authority in the exercise of specific functions.” Id. Following this reasoning, the court held that