IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA RECORD NO. 160777 …
[…] amend. (App. at 197). The court held that Petitioner

Jack Doe suffered no injury because he had not been

subjected to punishment by the Board, and thus did not

have standing. (Id. at 199-200). The court also found

that Petitioners John and Jane Doe did not have

standing as parents for the same reason as Jack Doe.

(Id.). Finally, the court held that as taxpayers,

Petitioner Lafferty and John and Jane Doe did not have

taxpayer standing. (Id. at 197-200).

Page 17: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA RECORD NO. 160777 …

7

The Circuit Court’s wrong premise was that Va. Code

§ 22.1-87 provides an exclusive remedy, and any

challenge to the Board’s actions must be brought within

30 days of an adverse action. (Id. at 197-200). Section

22.1-87 that “[a]ny parent, custodian, or legal

guardian of a pupil . . . who is aggrieved by an action

of the school board may, within thirty days after such

action, petition the circuit court” to review the

Board’s action. Va. Code § 22.1-87. As to Petitioner

Jack Doe, the court noted that his standing was a

“closer call.” (Id. at 199). Despite the presumption of

truth given to allegations in a complaint at the

demurrer stage, the court disagreed that Jack Doe’s