IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA RECORD NO. 160777 …
[…] The provision in Va. Code § 22.1-87 providing

thirty days to file a grievance with the Circuit Court

is inapplicable to a Dillon Rule challenge. First, the

plain language of Section 22.1-87 indicates that it is

not an exclusive remedy for challenges to the actions

of a school board. Second, the requirements of Section

22.1-87 do not impact a circuit court’s jurisdiction to

hear a challenge brought under the Dillon Rule.

Finally, the time limitations listed in Section 22.1-87

were not intended to impose hardship on those students

challenging the actions of a school board.

1. Section 22.1-87 is not exclusive.

Section 22.1-87 states,

Page 25: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA RECORD NO. 160777 …

15

[a]ny parent, custodian, or legal guardian of a pupil attending the public schools in a school division who is aggrieved by an action of the school board, may, within thirty days after such action, petition the circuit court having jurisdiction in the school division to review the action of the school board.

Va. Code § 22.1-87 (emphasis added).

The plain language clearly indicates the statute is

permissive, not mandatory. The mandatory-permissive

canon of statutory construction implies that such

language indicates discretion. Under that canon,