IN THE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] As will become apparent, the allocation of his work time among the various duties of assistant station manager is significant for determining whether he was a seaman at the time of the alleged negligence in 2007.

During the five-year period prior to his injury, Mr. Dize spent somewhat less than 20 percent of his time

7 The remedy provided for seamen in the Jones Act was based

on a remedy for negligence that Congress had provided for rail-road workers when it enacted the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA) in 1908. See 45 U.S.C. § 51. Indeed, the Jones Act expressly incorporates law relating to FELA. 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section”). Thus, principles developed in the case law under FELA are applied in Jones Act cases. Kernan v. Am. Dredging Co., 355 U.S. 426, 439, 78 S.Ct. 394, 2 L.Ed.2d 382 (1958).