In The Supreme Court of the United States v. United States... · In The Supreme Court of the United...
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1222(a)(2)(A).

The statute accordingly strips the priority of claims “owed to a governmental unit” that “arise” from the sale “of any farm asset,” and makes them general unsecured claims. The dispute here is whether the

11

claim at issue is one of the types of “claims” referred to in Section 1222(a)(2)(A).

Section 507 identifies and ranks ten types of expenses and claims, with “administrative expenses” second. See 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(2) (cross-referencing “administrative expenses under section 503(b) of this title”). Section 503(b), in turn, includes as “adminis-trative expenses,” “any tax . . . incurred by the estate . . . except a tax of a kind specified in section 507(a)(8) of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B)(i). The tax at issue is not of the kind specified in Section 507(a)(8), because Section 507(a)(8) refers to taxes on sales that occur well before the bankruptcy, and the sale at issue here was postpetition.