In The Supreme Court of the United States v. United States... · In The Supreme Court of the United...
[…] When a Chapter 12 debtor receives a discharge, it covers adminis-trative expenses. See 11 U.S.C. § 1228(a) (providing

58

for discharge of “all debts provided for by the plan allowed under section 503 of this title”); 8 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1228.02[4][a] (discussing scope of Chapter 12 discharge).

Chapter 12 was written for the purpose of per-mitting family farmers to more easily reorganize their financial affairs than was provided by Chapters 11 or 13. See Rowley v.