In The Supreme Court of the United States v. United States... · In The Supreme Court of the United...
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 101(13) (definition of “debtor”). See Carr v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 2229, 2236 (2010) (applying the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1, and holding that “a statute that regulates a person who ‘travels’ is not readily understood to encompass a person whose only travel occurred before the statute took effect”).

14

U.S. 78, 83 (1991) (quoting Pa. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare v. Davenport, 495 U.S. 552, 559 (1990)).

Other provisions in the Code make clear that Congress intended administrative expenses set forth in Section 507(a)(2) to be “claims.” See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1226(b)(1) (“Before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid . . . any unpaid claim of the kind specified in Section 507(a)(2).”); 11 U.S.C. § 726(b) (referring to “claim” of the kind specified in Section 507(a)(2)); 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(1) (Chapter 11 plan shall “designate . . . classes of claims, other than claims of the kind speci-fied in Section 507(a)(2)”); 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(9)(A) (repeatedly referring to an