In The Supreme Court of the United States v. BURWELL - No. 14-114... · In The Supreme Court of the...
[…] Page 18: In The Supreme Court of the United States v. BURWELL - No. 14-114... · In The Supreme Court of the United States ... Raleigh & Gaston R. Co. v ... believe that the Founders created

10

federal Exchange. See Brief of Petitioners, Part I.D.1.c.; King, 759 F.3d at 371 (stating that the legislative history is “somewhat lacking”).

In fact, the challenged regulations likely frustrate the “intentions of [the] drafters.” Griffin, 458 U.S. at 571. The plain language of the ACA demonstrates that Congress intended for states to set up Exchang-es. 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1) (providing that “[e]ach State shall, not later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title as an ‘Exchange’) for the State”). It is axio-matic, however, that Congress cannot require states to implement federal laws. Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898, 904-05, 935 (1997). Therefore, Congress likely included the tax credits to encourage states to establish Exchanges. See N. Star Steel Co. v.