In the Supreme Court of the United States - · PDF fileUnited States, 34 F.3d 252 ... United...
[…] But see note 4,supra. In this case, however, petitioner’s refund claim was filed

31

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the court of appeals should beaffirmed.

Respectfully submitted.

SETH P. WAXMANSolicitor General

LORETTA C. ARGRETTAssistant Attorney General

LAWENCE G. WALLACEDeputy Solicitor General

KENT L. JONESAssistant to the Solicitor

General

GILBERT S. ROTHENBERGCHARLES BRICKEN

Attorneys

DECEMBER 1999

more than three years after the taxes were paid. His refund claimis therefore barred by the express terms of Section 6511(b)(2)(A)of the Code, 26 U.S.C. 6511(b)(2)(A).

(1a)

APPENDIX

1. Section 6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26U.S.C. 6151, provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter,when a return of tax is required under this title orregulations, the person required to make such re-turn shall, without assessment or notice anddemand from the Secretary, pay such tax to theinternal revenue officer with whom the return isfiled, and shall pay such tax at the time and placefixed for filing the return (determined withoutregard to any extension of time for filing thereturn).

* * * * *

2. Section 6315 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26U.S.C. 6315, provides in relevant part:

Payment of the estimated income tax, or anyinstallment thereof, shall be considered payment onaccount of the income taxes imposed by subtitle Afor the taxable year.