In the Supreme Court of the United States - State of … · In the . Supreme Court of the United...
[…] Secular non-profits at common law were subject to supervision “in order to . . . secure their adherence to the purposes of their institution.” Roscoe Pound, Visitatorial Jurisdiction over Corporations in Equity, 49 Harv. L. Rev. 369, 371 (1935). However, based on the “old separation of spiritual from temporal jurisdiction,” churches were permitted to self-supervise. This rule survives to the modern day: in many States, “[r]eligious corporations are subject to minimal attorney general supervision.” Model Nonprofit Corp. Act 2d ed. § 3.01 cmt. (1987); see also Cal. Corp. Code § 9230(a) (state Attorney General “shall have no powers with respect to any corporation incorporated or classified as a religious corporation under or pursuant to” California law).

Finally, States routinely grant statutory exemp-tions from other generally-applicable laws in an effort to accommodate religion.