In The Supreme Court of the United States · riod of registration as a sex offender under...
[…] C.S. §§ 9799.13(3), (3.1), (3.2) (effective December 20, 2012, through February 20, 2018).

Page 19: In The Supreme Court of the United States · riod of registration as a sex offender under Pennsyl-vania’s then-extant sex offender registration statute, commonly referred to as

10

As a result of SORNA, Respondent purportedly became subject to lifetime registration as a Tier III of-fender due to his multiple convictions for possession of child pornography, a Tier I offense. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16) (including “two or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses” as a Tier III offense).2 Thus, at the time he filed his federal habeas petition in 2014, Respondent was required to verify his address in person every three months, and to notify law enforcement in person within three business days of any changes to name, residence, employment, school, telephone