In the Supreme Court of the United States - Office of the ... · No. 17-1498 In the Supreme Court...
[…] The statute fur-ther provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall af-fect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, includ-ing common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.” 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d); id. § 9659(h) (“This chapter does not affect or otherwise impair the rights of any person un-der Federal, State, or common law except with respect to the timing of review as provided in section 9613(h)

Page 31: In the Supreme Court of the United States - Office of the ... · No. 17-1498 In the Supreme Court of the United States ----- ATLANTIC RICHFIELD COMPANY, PETITIONER v. GREGORY A. CHRISTIAN,

26

of this title or as otherwise provided in section 9658 of this title (relating to actions under State law).”). Under CERCLA’s plain terms, the “additional liabil-ity” created by Montana law is not preempted, peti-tioner’s “obligations [and] liabilities” under state law are unaffected by the federal scheme, and respond-ents’ rights are not “impair[ed].”11

B. Compliance with federal and Montana