In the Supreme Court of the United States - Office of the ... · No. 17-1498 In the Supreme Court...
[…] Pet. Br. 3.

That sort of single-minded purpose, however, ap-pears nowhere in the statute Congress enacted. To the contrary, CERCLA’s text (and the process that led to it) reveals that Congress also aimed to preserve the States’ traditional role in addressing environmental contamination. To that end, the statutory text specif-cally disclaims any intent to prevent States from “im-posing . . . additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances” within their borders, 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), or to “modify in any way the obligations or liabilities [existing] under other Federal or State law,” 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C. § 9659(h) (“This chapter does not affect or otherwise impair the rights of any person under Federal, State, or common law, except with

Page 8: In the Supreme Court of the United States - Office of the ... · No. 17-1498 In the Supreme Court of the United States ----- ATLANTIC RICHFIELD COMPANY, PETITIONER v. GREGORY A. CHRISTIAN,

3

respect to the timing of review . . . or as otherwise pro-vided in section 9658 of this title (relating to actions under State law).”).

Petitioner insists that CERCLA’s savings clauses are inapplicable here because it does not challenge re-spondents’ ability to obtain all forms of state law dam-ages for pollution to their property.1 Pet.