Landmark Supreme Court Cases. The Supreme Court Expands its Power.
[…] preting” broad regulatory language that allows many
possible outcomes, it should be overruled. See John
F. Manning, Constitutional Structure and Judicial
Deference to Agency Interpretations of Agency Rules,
18
96 Colum. L. Rev. 612, 638 (1996) (identifying the
“separation of lawmaking from law-exposition” as a
“crucial constitutional commitment” that Seminole
Rock deference contradicts). Once an agency makes
a decision and implements that policy choice through
rulemaking, binding interpretation of that law lies
with the courts alone. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 706
(“[T]he reviewing court shall . . . interpret constitu-
tional and statutory provisions, and determine the
meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency
action.”); Perez, 135 S. Ct. at 1211 (Scalia, J., concur-
ring in the judgment) (the APA “contemplates that
courts, not agencies, will authoritatively resolve am-
biguities in statutes and regulations”).
For legislative rules that regulate conduct, the