IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...No. 11-1507 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] See, e.g., Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424, 430-31 (1971) (regarding Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2); Smith v. City of Jackson, 544 U.S. 228, 234-35 (2005) (regarding ADEA § 4(a)(2)). The terms “because of race” and “discrimination” each can embrace the full range of policies, practices, and decisions that unnecessarily exclude, disadvantage, or segregate Americans based on the human characteristics covered by the civil rights laws.

The Act, moreover, contains exemptions from liability that would have no purpose absent a disparate impact cause of action. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 3607(b)(4) (exemption for conduct against a person who has been convicted “of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance”), 3607(b)(1) (exemption for “reasonable local, State or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling”), 3605(c) (exemption permitting appraiser “to take into consideration factors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap or familial status”).