IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · No. 11-1507 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] See, e.g., Griggs v.

Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424, 430-31 (1971)

(regarding Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2); Smith v.

City of Jackson, 544 U.S. 228, 234-35 (2005)

(regarding ADEA § 4(a)(2)). The terms “because of

race” and “discrimination” each can embrace the

full range of policies, practices, and decisions that

unnecessarily exclude, disadvantage, or segregate

Americans based on the human characteristics

covered by the civil rights laws.

The Act, moreover, contains exemptions from

liability that would have no purpose absent a

disparate impact cause of action. See 42 U.S.C. §§

3607(b)(4) (exemption for conduct against a person

who has been convicted “of the illegal manufacture

or distribution of a controlled substance”),

3607(b)(1) (exemption for “reasonable local, State or

Federal restrictions regarding the maximum

number of occupants permitted to occupy a

dwelling”), 3605(c) (exemption permitting appraiser

“to take into consideration factors other than race,

color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap or

familial status”). Reading the Act to prohibit only

intentional discrimination would render these

exceptions superfluous, contrary to this Court’s