In the Supreme Court of the United States · existed during the 2016 presidential election.2 In a...
[…] (codified as Wash. Rev. Code §§ 29A.56.080-.092, .320-

.350). The State describes here the laws as they

existed during the 2016 presidential election.2

In a presidential election year, each major and

minor political party in Washington that nominates

candidates for President and Vice President “shall

[also] nominate presidential electors for this state.”

Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.320(1). The party or

convention must then submit to the Washington

Secretary of State a certificate listing the names and

addresses of the party’s presidential electors. Wash.

Rev. Code § 29A.56.320(1). For the 2016 election, the

Democratic Party certified a slate of twelve electors,

including all three Petitioners. See Pet. App. 39a.

As a condition of appointment, state law

required that “[e]ach presidential elector shall execute

and file with the secretary of state a pledge that, as

an elector, he or she will vote for the candidates

nominated by [their] party.” Former Wash. Rev. Code

§ 29A.56.320 (2016). State law also provided that

“[a]ny elector who votes for a person or persons not

nominated by the party of which he or she is an elector

2 Under the 2019 amendments, Washington now follows