In the Supreme Court of the United States · existed during the 2016 presidential election.2 In a...
[…] Sess. Laws 755-58 (ch. 143)
(codified as Wash. Rev. Code §§ 29A.56.080-.092, .320-
.350). The State describes here the laws as they
existed during the 2016 presidential election.2
In a presidential election year, each major and
minor political party in Washington that nominates
candidates for President and Vice President “shall
[also] nominate presidential electors for this state.”
Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.320(1). The party or
convention must then submit to the Washington
Secretary of State a certificate listing the names and
addresses of the party’s presidential electors. Wash.
Rev. Code § 29A.56.320(1). For the 2016 election, the
Democratic Party certified a slate of twelve electors,
including all three Petitioners. See Pet. App. 39a.
As a condition of appointment, state law
required that “[e]ach presidential elector shall execute
and file with the secretary of state a pledge that, as
an elector, he or she will vote for the candidates
nominated by [their] party.” Former Wash. Rev. Code
§ 29A.56.320 (2016). State law also provided that
“[a]ny elector who votes for a person or persons not
nominated by the party of which he or she is an elector
2 Under the 2019 amendments, Washington now follows