IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES DONALD J. TRUMP… · President Donald J. Trump et al.,...
[…] organizations, such as Mexican cartels. See, e.g., Office of Nat’l
Drug Control Policy, National Southwest Border Counternarcotics
Strategy 2-6 (May 2016), https://go.usa.gov/xyBZp.
On February 25, 2019, DHS submitted a request to DoD for DoD’s
assistance, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 284, “with the construction of
fences[,] roads, and lighting” within 11 specified project areas,
“to block drug-smuggling corridors across the international
7
boundary between the United States and Mexico.” D. Ct. Doc.
64-8, Ex. A, at 2 (Apr. 25, 2019) (DHS Request); see id. at 3-9.
Under Section 284(a), the “Secretary of Defense may provide
support for the counterdrug activities * * * of any other
department or agency of the Federal Government,” if “such support
is requested * * * by the official who has responsibility for
the counterdrug activities.” 10 U.S.C. 284(a)(1)(A). Section
284(b) identifies the support DoD may provide. As relevant here,
DoD may assist in the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and
installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across
international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C.
284(b)(7). For decades, DoD personnel have helped to build and
reinforce border barriers on the southern border pursuant to this
authority and its predecessors. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 200,
103d Cong., 1st Sess. 330-331 (1993).