IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES DONALD J. TRUMP… · President Donald J. Trump et al.,...
[…] plaintiffs to sue to enforce the conditions in that statute.
Accordingly, this Court should stay the injunction.
The Acting Secretary transferred the funds at issue in
response to a request from the Department of Homeland Security
(DHS) for assistance in combatting the enormous flow of illegal
narcotics across the southern border. The transferred funds will
be used to construct more than a hundred miles of fencing in areas
of the border. Under 10 U.S.C. 284, DoD may provide support to
other federal agencies for “counterdrug activities” upon request.1
1 All citations to Section 284 in this application refer
to the version codified as 10 U.S.C. 284 (Supp. V 2017).
3
In particular, the statute specifies that DoD may provide support
for the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences * * * to block drug
smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United
States.” 10 U.S.C. 284(b)(7). The specific projects at issue
here would be undertaken in areas of the border that DHS has
identified as high priorities for drug-interdiction efforts, and
in which DHS has seized thousands of pounds of illegal drugs in
recent years.