IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · Supreme Court of the United States ... (except on...
[…] • 25 U.S.C. §3406: Allows the Secretaries of the Interior, Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, notwithstanding any other law, to waive any statutory requirement, regula-tion, policy, or procedure promulgated by their agency that is identified by a tribal govern-ment as necessary to implement a submitted tribal plan under the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992, as amended.

• 20 U.S.C. §7426: Provides almost identical waiver language to that of 25 U.S.C. §3406, but for plans submitted by tribal governments

6 Similarly, we found some provisions that exempt certain

transactions or entities from all laws. See e.g., 49 U.S.C. §11321 (“A rail carrier, corporation, or person participating in that approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that rail carrier, corporation, or person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the trans-action.”).

7 It is unclear how broadly a procedural requirement of law has been or could be interpreted.

9a for the integration of education and related services provided to Indian students.