IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ABDUS … Petition... · 2010. 2. 6. · no. 06-_____ in...
[…] recurring issue that is basic to Congress’s limited waiver

of sovereign immunity for tort claims based on conduct of

federal employees acting within the scope of their

employment.”)

11 See, e.g., U.S. Merits Br. at 11, Molzof v. United

States, 502 U.S. 301 (No. 90-838) (acknowledging that

Section 2680(a) – the so-called discretionary function

exception – is an “important exception”); U.S. Cert. Br. at

4, Sheridan v. United States, 487 U.S. 392 (No. 87-626)

(acquiescing to review “because the petition presents an

important issue” relating to the proper construction of

Section 2680(h), which excepts “[a]ny claim arising out of

assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest,

malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander,

misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract

rights”).

Page 26: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ABDUS … Petition... · 2010. 2. 6. · no. 06-_____ in the supreme court of the united states abdus-shahid m.s. ali, petitioner v. federal

15

U.S. 150, 154 (1963), and the “protect[ion of] certain