IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ABDUS … Petition... · 2010. 2. 6. · no. 06-_____ in...
[…] Page 14: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ABDUS … Petition... · 2010. 2. 6. · no. 06-_____ in the supreme court of the united states abdus-shahid m.s. ali, petitioner v. federal

3

suits and renders it liable for injuries caused by the

tortious acts of federal employees “in the same manner and

to the same extent as a private individual under like

circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. 2674. This “broad waiver of

sovereign immunity” is qualified by various exceptions set

forth in 28 U.S.C. 2680 – thirteen in all – when applied to

certain categories of claims.1 Smith v. United States, 507

U.S. 197, 206-07 (1993). If one of the exceptions applies,

the bar of sovereign immunity remains. The subsection at

issue in this case is Section 2680(c), which reserves

sovereign immunity for “[a]ny claim arising in respect of

the assessment or collection of any tax or customs duty, or

the detention of any goods, merchandise, or other property

by any officer of customs or excise or any other law

enforcement officer.”2

1 For example, there are exceptions for claims involving

the mishandling of mail (Section 2680(b)), the imposition

or establishment of a quarantine (Section 2680(f)), damages

caused by the fiscal operations of the Treasury or by

regulation of the monetary system (Section 2680(i)), the