In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-10-07 · i QUESTION PRESENTED Texas criminalizes...
[…] See People v. Golb, 15 N.E.3d 805, 813-14 (N.Y. 2014); Bolles v. People, 541 P.2d 80, 83-84 (Colo. 1975).5 The decision of the Texas court below conflicts with these two decisions.

5 Notably, the Colorado statute that was invalidated as overbroad in Bolles, 541 P.2d at 83-84, was actually less problematic than the Texas statute, because the Colorado law did not criminalize speech intended and likely merely to “embarrass” another person. Compare COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-9-111(1)(e) (1973), with TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(7).

14

The Colorado statute at issue in Bolles stated that “(1) [a] person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he: . . . (e) Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail, or any other form of communication, in a manner likely to harass or cause alarm.” COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-9-111(1)(e) (1973).