In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-10-07 · i QUESTION PRESENTED Texas criminalizes...
[…] JURISDICTION

This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a).

--------------------------------- ---------------------------------

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech . . . .” U.S. CONST. amend. I.

5

The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “No state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.

Texas Penal Code section 42.07(a)(7) states in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person:

. . .

(7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(7). The text of section 42.07 in its entirety is set forth in the Appendix (Pet. App. 39-41). Also set forth in the Appendix are criminal harassment statutes from Colorado (Pet. App. 41-42), Illinois (Pet. App. 42-43), Montana (Pet. App. 44-46), and New York (Pet. App. 46-47).

--------------------------------- ---------------------------------

STATEMENT

I. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

The Texas Penal Code prohibits sending, with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass, “repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm,

6

abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(7).1

The intent requirement in section 42.07 has shifted throughout the statute’s existence.