In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-10-07 · i QUESTION PRESENTED Texas criminalizes...
[…] Pet. App. 1-2. The county court at law denied petitioner’s writ application, and petitioner appealed. Pet. App. 2.

The court of appeals affirmed the lower court’s order denying petitioner’s application for a writ of habeas corpus. Pet. App. 2. The court held that its ruling on section 42.07(a)(7) was governed by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals’s decision in Scott v. State, which rejected a facial overbreadth challenge to a different subsection of section 42.07(a). Pet. App. 12-17 (discussing 322 S.W.3d 662, 670-71 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (upholding section 42.07(a)(4), which prohibits a person from “caus[ing] the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or mak[ing] repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another” with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another), abrogated on other grounds by Wilson v. State, 448 S.W.3d 418 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014)).