In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-10-07 · i QUESTION PRESENTED Texas criminalizes...
[…] Equally troubling is the different degree of protection states afford to communications made with intent to annoy or embarrass the recipient, even when such statements fall outside the limited categories of unprotected speech recognized by this Court. See supra at 12-21 (detailing the conflict on the question presented). And these differing degrees of protection are not the only cause for concern: Because the Texas and Montana statutes could be used to criminalize communications made or received in these states, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.04(a);13 MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-2-101, the same communication could be protected when initiated in Colorado, New York, or Illinois, and then criminalized when received in Texas or Montana.

13 Texas “has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible if: (1) either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.04(a); see also Carrillo v. State, No. 08-04-00118-CR, 2005 WL 199252 (Tex. App.