In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-10-07 · i QUESTION PRESENTED Texas criminalizes...
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(1)-(6).

7

The next enactment included what remains the current mental state in section 42.07(a), requiring “intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another” in a manner “reasonably likely” to achieve the intended effect on the recipient. See Act of June 17, 1983, ch. 411, § 1, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 2204, 2205.

In 2001, the legislature added subsection (7) to section 42.07(a), extending the harassment statute to electronic communications. See Act of June 15, 2001, ch. 1222, § 1, Tex. Gen. Laws 2795, 2795. “Electronic communication” is now broadly defined by the statute as “a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(b)(1). As of 2017, this definition includes any communication “initiated through the use of electronic mail, instant message, network call, a cellular or other type of telephone, a computer, a camera, text message, a social media platform or application, an Internet website, any other Internet-based communication tool, or facsimile machine.” Id. § 42.07(b)(1)(A) (amended by Act of June 9, 2017, ch. 522, § 13, 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 1400, 1407).