In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-10-07 · i QUESTION PRESENTED Texas criminalizes...
[…] The court stated that, as amended, “the words ‘abuse’ and ‘harass’ take color from the word ‘threaten’ and acquire more restricted meanings”; therefore, the statute was not overbroad. Id. at 24.

19

the Illinois Supreme Court in Klick. Compare id., with Pet. App. 7 (citing Scott, 322 S.W.3d at 668-70).

While both Texas Penal Code section 42.07(a)(7) and the invalidated Illinois statute require intent to annoy, the Texas statute refers to “repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(7), whereas the Illinois statute required only “a telephone call.” 38 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 26-1(a)(2) (1973).