In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/02/20  · No. 16-1140 In the Supreme Court of the...
[…] Lowe, 472 U.S. at 228 (White, J., con-curring).

This Court has never directly articulated the test that should apply to speech requirements in such cases. In Casey, however, this Court considered the constitutionality of a Pennsylvania statute that, among other things, required medical professionals to deliver certain state-specified information to patients seeking an abortion. Some of the information per-tained to the “‘nature of the proposed procedure’” and material “‘risks and alternatives.’” 505 U.S. at 902 (plurality opinion) (quoting 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3205(a)(1)). But the statute also required that each woman seeking an abortion be informed that:

“(i) The [Pennsylvania Department of Health] publishes printed materials which describe the unborn child and list agencies which offer alternatives to abor-tion and that she has a right to review

Page 49: In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/02/20  · No. 16-1140 In the Supreme Court of the United States NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF FAMILY & LIFE ADVOCATES, D/B/A NIFLA, ET AL.,

32

the printed materials and that a copy will be provided to her free of charge if she chooses to review it.

“(ii) Medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth and neonatal care, and that more detailed information on the availability of such assistance is contained in the printed materials published by the de-partment.