In the Supreme Court of the United States - · PDF fileNo. 16-1067 In the Supreme Court of the...
[…] 9
fulfillment of an obligation. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C.
§ 78fff-3(a) (requiring the Securities Investor
Protection Corporation to “advance to the trustee such
moneys, not to exceed $500,000, as may be required to
pay or otherwise satisfy” net equity claims of
customers of the debtor); 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (tax lien
created under the Internal Revenue Code “shall
continue until the liability for the amount so assessed
(or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such
liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by
reason of lapse of time”); 28 U.S.C. § 3201(a)
(judgment in a civil action creates a judgment lien on
the judgment debtor’s property “for the amount
necessary to satisfy the judgment, including costs and
interest”).
Moreover, federal statutes often specify an auxiliary
funding source in the event that the primary source is
inadequate to satisfy a statutory obligation. For
instance, when Congress created the Securities and
Exchange Commission Investor Protection Fund to