IN THE Supreme Court of the United StatesNo. 14-986 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States HARISH...
[…] correctly interpreted by the courts. The Federal Cir-

cuit’s excessively broad interpretation of the civil

customs penalty law has immensely negative conse-

quences for the importing community, and would im-

pede Congress’ legislative goal of promoting importer

compliance through self-regulation, using “reasona-

ble care” within a regulatory environment of “in-

formed compliance.”

AAEI, at the invitation of the Federal Circuit,

Pet. App. 29a, filed an amicus curiae brief at the re-

hearing en banc in support of Shadadpuri.

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

Section 592 of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C.

§ 1592, imposes severe monetary penalties on per-

sons who, by negligence, gross negligence, or fraud

“enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce

any merchandise into the commerce of the United

States” by means of false and material acts, as well

as on persons who “aid or abet” fraudulent violations

of the statute. Id. § 1592(a)(1). Trek Leather, Inc.

(“Trek”), a corporate importer of record (IOR), was

found liable for having negligently violated the stat-